Monday, December 29, 2014

December 29, 2014- in La Plata with Elder Delgado






So this week was pretty fun. Christmas in the mission is pretty cool, I guess.  It didn’t really feel like Christmas though because it was like a million degrees outside, but whatever.  We spent the night of the 24th with the familia Sotomayor.  They’re like my favorite and we just got them to start coming back to church, which is really cool.  They cooked us asada which translates to barbecue but there’s also a type of meat here called asado.  It’s basically just big slabs of meat. It was ridiculous how much meat he cooked for us.  We probably at half of it and he sent the rest home with us.  We’ve been eating it for the last couple of days.  After that at like 10:30 he drove us home so the drunk people couldn’t get us.  Then we met up with the other Elders in our district, in our apartment, because they didn’t have power.  We then had permission to watch a Disney movie, so the 4 of us watch Frozen.  Then at 12 we watched all the fireworks.  It was like a warzone.  They just kept going all night.  The next day the streets were dead because everyone had been up drinking and partying.  Then we skyped which was fun.  It was really cool to get to talk to Andrew too.  After that it all went back to normal pretty quick.  We’ve been out and around a lot so we’ve been pretty tired and a little sick, but it’s all going good.  We had a mtg with the stake where we learned we are now officially working with visiting teachers, it’s kind of weird.  I feel like a full time visiting teacher sometimes, but it’s good.  The ferria (a bunch of shops and stuff in one big building thing, sort of like a mall, but not really) in our area is open today, so we’re planning on spending a lot of P-day there?  Love you guys.

Elder Sawyer
Questions:
1- do people have pets? in their houses or outside, what kinds?
1.  like everyone has a dog- they’re just everywhere, mostly for protection and stuff. You know those birds Andrew was showing you? One peed on my hand yesterday. 


2- do you eat from the street vendors?  what? how do you choose which ones to eat from?
2.  yea we eat from whatever. 

3- what has been your favorite p-day activity?
3. soccer 
 

Sunday, December 28, 2014

Monday, December 22, 2014

December 22, 2014- in La Plata with Elder Delgado

"at the bus stop"

I'm gonna Skype at like 3 or 4 on Christmas day. I'm not gonna write you all back today, a lot of other people emailed me for Christmas. I'll just talk to you guys then. and yes, that's Argentina time so like 12 for you guys right? not sure how long, be ready for it to be like an hour, so think of all your questions before. Did the Cardinals win?
Elder Sawyer

Monday, December 15, 2014

December 15, 2014- in La Plata with Elder Delgado

this is what asada looks like when you're cooking it-
this is in the back of our church building during a ward party

missionary tan lines
 So this week we had a big tri-zone conference. La Plata, La Plata East and West. It was really cool. It’s nice to just listen once in a while. Also, they gave us asada. Asada is just alike a big barbecue. Just tons of meat and chorizo and then ice-cream. We also learned that the plan thing I told you about with working with menos activos that’s like the missionary work now. It’s kinda weird. Sometimes I feel like a full time home teacher. Here’s sorta what happened in our mission when they started doing this in May.


Mostly we just try to focus on the birth of Christ in our contacts and stuff. Just use this time of year to sort of focus on that since there’s a lot more people focusing on that stuff. It’s a good thing cause it’s something all these religions and us have in common.

We’re changing up a lot of things. Like in weekly call in reports we only report the asistencia and confirmmations. It sorta makes sense though, this plan. There’s enough inactive people here to keep us busy, but it also means we get to deal with a lot of the ward problems. We like to compare the people here to the weather. One day it’s beautiful, the sun is shining and people are going to church. The next day it’s storming and people are mad at the Bishop, then next it’s a billion degrees out and doesn’t no one wants to talk to us. It’s ok though we enjoy it and we do have investigators .

We’re really excited for a Hermana named Claudia. We met her at our chapel open house. She got to church yesterday all on her own with 2 little kids.  Here in Argentina that’s a real accomplishment.

I went to a knee doctor and he told me I had a torn meniscus. This music thing has been kind of a pain. I really just want to get hymns stuck in my head. The music I like at home is really popular here. I see a ton of Guns n Roses shirts. I translated the meaning of the Metallica song one the other day for a member that reminds me of grandma. I’ve had the final countdown stuck in my head for a week. and I found out that KISS is coming to Argentina. It’s funny to walk into members houses that are listening to this stuff and they have no idea what its saying.

 I’m doing good.  Love you all :)
Be nice to each other.
Elder Sawyer

 Questions:
 1- Do all the pictures make you homesick or do you like getting them? -
 
1-no, I like them

2- need anything that I can send you?
 
2-list of spanish reflexive verbs.  king follet sermon by joseph smith

3- Do the Argentine people have tattoos like Americans do?
3-yea lots of tats. lots of piercings too -the eyebrow piercing is really big. Argentina is really is a lot more European then like Mexican. We talk to more white people than brown people. 

4- How are the grocery stores different from the US?
4-dirty. not a whole ton of options. milk comes in bags, so does yogurt. we also go to fruit stands. 

5- have you used your "medical kit" that we made?  what are you so glad we packed?
5- band aids and anti-itch cream are good. 

6- spoken in church recently?
6- I probably wont in El Carmen, but we gave a presentation to the ward for Christmas the other day. 

7- what did you eat this week? list at least 10 things.
 
7- rice, chorizo, asada. Bananas, eggs. nothing else

8- how is the Christmas call gonna work?  Skype, time?

8- were still not sure where were gonna skype yet were trying to find someone with two computers so we can do it at the same time. probably not as long as Andrew did.

that is the corner our house is  on- the left side, the 3rd door down. we shop across the street.
yes, it's  a noisy and busy street- there's the kids here that ride around on motorcycles
and they do something to make them pop like gun shots
(from Google Earth)

 

Monday, December 8, 2014

December 8, 2014- in La Plata with Elder Delgado

"we went to the zoo. these things just roam"

"we traded in our bikes for this- not really, we're at the zoo"


We had a decent week this week. It’s nice to not have training stuff to do in the morning. We have a whole other hour to proselyte and stuff. I found out this week that my mission has been sorta experimenting a new program or idea for mission work along with the Cordoba mission and 2 other Chile missions. The idea is that we work a ton with menos activos and through them we find investigators and parts of their families that aren’t members. I had no idea I just thought it was normal to work with menos activos. And it’s sorta working. We have a ton of them every week.
Our investigators are doing good.  We found a ton of new ones this week. We have a lot of people to teach, it is just coming down to organizing so we can get to everyone. It’s sorta hard sometimes cuz a lot of members sorta leave us in the dark (If you say you’re going to visit with the missionaries- visit with them or call them so they don’t bike across their area like 3 times a day) :)
A lot of people don’t use their phones too much. I’m just grateful for 18-20 year olds. They’re the ones we can do divisions with. They’re great. Ivan, Emilio, Marcos and Mattias- they’re champs! We’re trying to get them out on missions. Ivan’s family is part member (he’s gonna make me a sling shot). So is Emilio’s, but they’ve been members for less time. The other two are a lot more active. Other than that it’s all good here.  You guys have heard about the “He is the Gift” initiative thing? (I think that’s what it is in English). Here it’s “El es la Dadiva”.  We presented it in church yesterday. It’s pretty good. Did you guys see the YouTube thing and the Times Square thing? It’s pretty cool.
Other cool things are the bugs here. I’m glad dragonflies don’t bite cause like a swarm of them flew over us the other day. There was probably a billion of them. Also did you guys know fireflies are real? We have them here.
Love you all. Have a good week.
Elder Sawyer
 
Questions:
1. Are your neighbors friendly or scared of you or do they just avoid you?
 don't see them much
 2. do you have a vacuum or sweep with a broom?
 broom mop vacuum
 3.How do you spend most of your time on the computer on your P day?
writing letters and looking at pictures
4. Are there any good restaurants in town?
  I don't think so
5. Who cuts your hair? and how much does it cost? Carson we saw who cuts your hair!
 elder Delgado cuts mine and I cut his
 6. What kind of decorations do people do for Christmas?  lights on houses? trees? those blowup things in your front yard? reindeers (for tipping haha)?
 -nada except everyone has above ground pools now since its so hot
 7. how much money do you get each month?
 1100 pesos
 8. what is the most expensive item you buy?
Gatorade
9. What are your plans for Christmas? With the mission? Your companion?
We’re working till 6 I think and then we can hang out with a family with a car till 9 or 10 and then they drive us home. I don’t know if well get to skype as long as Andrew did. And I don’t know if I’ll get to skype him. Love you.


"most of the El Carmen district"
"that’s our building." (from Google Earth)

Monday, December 1, 2014

December 1, 2014- in La Plata with Elder Delgado

“Central La Plata”


so he didn't write a letter this week, but did answer some questions:

1- How do you listen to music? Do you listen to it?
I bought a music player in the shape of a Messi jersey. I don’t listen to anything on it cause my flash drive doesn’t  work ):
2- What is one of the most important things you've learned from your companion?
Don’t be a robot. We’re together for another transfer, so he’s gonna teach me to juggle.
3- How are your shoes/boots holding up? Are they really waterproof?
yep I don’t know how much I’m gonna use the boots. We have bikes so they don’t get beat up too much
4- What kinds of jobs do most people have in La Plata?
 La Plata is big. In El Carmen lots of people work in construction. Light, gas, water
5- Do they women work too? mothers with small children too?
They sell stuff out of their house. a lady just opened a bakery. she’s pretty good. her husband is the president of the quorum so we stop by a lot and get free stuff from her
6- Do they have siesta every afternoon for a couple hours?  Does everyone nap during this time?
siesta time is all the time, it can sometimes be a problem to find people to talk too
7- Is your apartment comfortable? 
Yes, our light in our room just broke though
8- Do you get too hot or cold at night?
it’s been pretty good. I think it’s gonna get warm though
9- What is the traditional dessert in La Plata?  do you like it? do you have it often?
 Ice-cream,  it’s bomb, or bollitas, that’s what the people bake. It’s like a giant doughnut hole full of dulce de leche. I eat too many bollittas-  it’s hard cause everyone gives them to us  and we can’t say no!
10-tell me about grocery shopping? big store? street?
Supermarket. we get fruit from like a stand though
 11- how do you do your laundry?
 A member does it for us.
12- when are transfers?
4-hoy (translate: today), me and Delgado are together again- we’re really excited

 I’m fine by the way. I haven’t even gotten robbed yet. I feel young cause in my district there’s two kids who were in college before, one was running track in college and the other was a Marine.

“We stopped by the  Cathedral in La Plata”

“I confirmed her the next day”