Monday, May 30, 2016

May 30, 2016- in Gonzalez Catan with Elder Marquez


“This is Papi Tito. He’s  my ward mission leader from Longchamps.  We dug a well with him. He was in Catan for an adult singles activity



So this was a pretty interesting kinda stinky but still awesome week. It rained like 3 days straight and the ward activity that we were all excited for was canceled. Me and my comp were also a little sick. My comp was much worse of then me. but we still got a lot of work done and didn’t get robbed. It gets dark a lot earlier now so it’s even sketchier than before.

The funniest thing of the week was Sunday morning. It was something I don’t know if I ever thought I would do. I went out at 7:30 in the morning with a Brazilian to try and bring people to church. We tied plastic bags to our shoes and I tucked my pants into my socks so they wouldn’t get covered in mud before church. It was pretty funny to see. It rained really hard on Sunday so there was like no one in church. The best thing though was Daniel, our recent convert, who came anyway in the white shirt and tie I had given him. The other awesome thing was seeing this Hermana just a walking to church in the rain. She’s this super tiny Bolivian grandma. She fell and broke her arm recently so she’s in a sling and a cast. She walked all by herself to get to church. It was pretty awesome to see her make it. It really shows the importance of going to church.

I also had a really good lunch this week. The lady served us the food and we ate. It all looked really normal, but then afterwards she asked us to guess what we ate. There were like these fried ball things. It’s kinda normal here to pull leftovers together, throw it together with some dough and fry it. So I guessed pasta, rice, potatoes. Turns out we ate cow brain. It was actually really good. And now I’m smarter.

Today we have transfers- nothing is changing -I’m finishing up here in Catan. I sent my Brazilian friend to get my mail. So I’m hoping it gets here hahaha. 
Well we were doing visits with a member. She recently got of the mission. It was kinda late and we got stranded without buses. When we do visits with hermanas we always try to take good care of them. Like walk them back home so they get there safe, but this time we got stranded and it was really far walking. So we called a member and they came to get us. But since it was already dark there were no people in the street. Which isn’t a good thing. I got really nervous cause we have this sister with us that’s also nervous. And then out of the shadows this drunk guy comes up and wants to talk to us. He didn’t do anything but I was so nervous that all I could think about was what we were gonna do if he pulled out a knife or something. I was just over nervous, but it all turned out ok. I just planned on punching him and running with the hermana.

I love this area so much.
I love you guys ton!
Elder Sawyer


P.s. my camera died and I don’t have a way to charge it right now cause the kid with the adaptor got transferred... (:   I will just wait till another new Yankee gets here and borrow his  haha

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

May 25, 2016- lunch in Gonzalez Catan

"Almorzando con los misioneros"
having lunch with the Elders
-from Sister Mendez


“hahahaha I have my pant  legs pulled up- it was super-hot that day. and we have our hands blocking the sun in awkward positions. This is a good photo.”



Monday, May 23, 2016

May 23, 2016- in Gonzalez Catan with Elder Marquez

“The three girls are sisters. Us elders are gonna go buy matching sweaters now. The one in the middle is the one that almost gave me a concussion with a hard-boiled egg she threw at me for my birthday!”


I am so flipping tired.... this week was just crazy. I don’t know if I’ve ever told you guys this, but we don’t live in my area (a little too dangerous haha) - we either have to walk there or take a bus that takes a while so we usually walk to save time. It’s far away so when we leave there is no going back. We had to leave a few times early to make it to mtgs and stuff. It usually comes out to like more than 12 hours out working, but it’s paying off -we found a bunch of new people. One family that’s super great. There’s a total of nine people there in the house and we taught them all and they all accepted to pray and come to church.  They all couldn’t come this week due to other things that they had arranged before, but I know they will get there. It’s good to see how the hard work pays off. It’s also nice to see the numbers. They’re really showing our efforts right now.

We also had the blessing of not getting robbed this week. There were a couple of situations that had me worried for a little bit.

The zone is doing good, everyone is baptising and healthy.

I’m using elder Villalons soccer cleats right now. They’re pretty great. I’m pretty sure that I’m playing better than Messi right now hahaha.

I don’t think I’m gonna have any changes right now so it’s gonna be me and mexico till the end. I gave a talk on contention on Sunday. It’s something that our ward really needs. Love you guys a ton!


Elder Sawyer

Monday, May 16, 2016

May 16, 2016- in Gonzalez Catan with Elder Marquez

“Daniel’s baptism was really awesome. He’s was the only member of his family that was not baptized. His brother baptized him. It was really really cool. He’s a champ.” 


Dear home,
 It was a good week. Daniel’s baptism was really cool. It was great to see all his family there. he was sorta the black sheep of the family before, but now he’s helping his less active bros get back to church. One of his bros baptised him. It was great to see how happy his mom was. As his younger brother drove home at night he thanked us and told us that he never thought he would see the day when his bro was baptised. 

Other than that this was a pretty tiring week. We had a few days that were just really heavy. lots and lots of people having difficulties. Family and health problems. We try our best to help and that’s one of the best things of being a missionary is helping people find peace in hard situations. but sometimes it just weighs down on you. It’s something that I really admire about president Thurgood, he deals with this sorta stuff all the time but has learned how to not let it affect his personal happiness. 

As far as shoes, I’ll look around, but I’m fine with shoes. I just borrow shoes when we play soccer and I do exercises in socks with a mat. I can go get a pair of Adidas with a Nike swoosh that say manufactured by Under Armour, all sold in a Reebok box hahahaha. Yea, I can get real shoes, I just have to go to to a real shoe store-and those kind of stores aren’t found in my area right now. haha

My comp got a box of Mexican salsa from home and we’ve been taking it to people’s houses to try with lunch. no one here eats picante so it’s been pretty fun. Plus I love it.

I gotta go now. It was good talking to you. I’m doing really good and I’m excited to see you guys again. I’m starting to get a little nervous for coming home but I think that’s just part of it. love you!

I love you guys a ton. Have a good week!

ES

“me at six thirty everyday
“this photo is in Nico’s house. Niko's dad lived in Brazil for a time and Elder Ribeiro is from Brazil and is a chef. So Elder Ribeiro cooked a weird Brazilian dish with pig feet and everything. hahahaha Niko’s parents were really excited.”

Monday, May 9, 2016

May 9, 2016- in Gonzalez Catan with Elder Marquez


So this was a  really solid week! Daniel is getting baptised on Saturday- he came to church in the white shirt I gave him. That was really cool. The second counselor in the ward that announced his baptism is a relative. He made him stand up in the sacrament mtg to announce the baptism. It was really cool. We’re super excited for him this week. Also it was a my birthday. you already saw the pics. It was really fun. and then they dumped flour and eggs on me. I wasn’t really expecting it but their kinda crazy. One of them smacked me in the head with a hard-boiled egg on accident. They didn’t know that it was hard boiled, so that was pretty funny. The call home was really cool too. It was good to see that everyone is still alive. I decided I want to eat Mexican food when I get back. But I would also like to eat Argentine food with you guys, if not Bolivian or Peruvian or even Brazilian food. That’s one of my favorite things about my mission- we have tons of cultures. I love you guys a ton and we will be seeing you!

Elder Sawyer


Friday, May 6, 2016

May 6, 2016- Happy Birthday Elder Sawyer! thank you to the Mendez family

The Mendez family fed Elder Sawyer a birthday lunch and birthday cake"
photos from Facebook



Fotos del cumpleaƱos del elder sawyer


"getting floured and egged"
"hit by a hard-boiled egg!"